Student Reading Log Privacy Policy

What information do you collect?

The Student Reading Log collects following information...

  • School
  • Username
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Password
  • Email (optional)
  • Grade (optional)
  • Class(es) (optional)
  • Books read and data related to the reading of those books.

Is a child's personal information required for participation in the Student Reading Log?

Yes. Students need individual accounts to access The Student Reading Log so that they may record and track the books which they have read.


What information is collected online from children under 13?

Children under 13 access The Student Reading Log using a student account. These accounts are established by the student's school Student Reading Log Administrator, using information provided by the school. The minimum information required to create a student account is:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • User Name
  • Password
  • Optionally, the school may also provide the student's email address, grade, and classes.

What do you do with the information you collect?

The Student Reading Log only collects information that is relevant and not excessive for the purpose of tracking books that a student or user has read. This information is available within the school to the corresponding teachers and administrators of that school, as well as to the individual user that entered it. De-personalized statistics are also available to all users within a specific school, but not to users outside of one's own school. De-personalized word count estimates may be used to improve word count accuracy for books within The Student Reading Log.

Data collected will not be shared with a third party or used for anything other than the educational purposes of The Student Reading Log.


Do you obtain parental consent prior to collecting information from the child?

No. Student accounts are created by teachers, school administrators, or by the school Student Reading Log Program Administrator. COPPA and other laws authorize schools to act in place of the parent or guardian in deciding whether to give consent to the collection and use of student information for educational purposes.  By creating the student account on the site, teachers provide consent and authorization for The Student Reading Log to store and process personal data about those children for purpose of providing the services of The Student Reading Log.  Children under 13 cannot create their own accounts and parents do not have access to the administrative portion of our site where student accounts are created.


Can a child enter personal information into your site?

No. Personal information about children can only be entered by school personnel or by The Student Reading Log personnel acting on their behalf. A student may not enter or store additional personal information on our site other than information about the books which the student has read.


Will a child's personal information be shared with 3rd parties?

The Student Reading Log does not release personal information collected or received on the site, be that from a child or adult, to any unrelated third party, with the exception of successors and law enforcement, as described here in the policy. In the event The Student Reading Log is sold to a new owner, whether by merger, asset sale, or other means, we retain the right to transfer personal information to the new owner, provided we notify you this is occurring (which may be by posting on our websites) and the new owner agrees to respect the privacy policy in effect with respect to this personal data.


Will the Student Reading Log share personal information with law enforcement?

We may release personal information at the request of law enforcement authorities, when ordered to do so where a formal request has been made such as in a court order, subpoena or judicial proceeding by a court or similar legal process, or when we have the right to do so and believe it is necessary to protect the physical safety of our employees, users, and the general public.


Can a parent or guardian choose to remove their child's data from The Student Reading Log?

Yes. Parents and legal guardians may contact their child's school to review what personal information is being collected and to request that data be deleted. Parents who experience difficulty or require additional information may contact The Student Reading Log directly at info@studentreading.net for assistance. Upon request from the school or from a confirmed parent or legal guardian, The Student Reading Log will provide an inventory of the personal information it holds on their behalf and will delete it if requested. We will respond to all inquiries within 10 working days of receipt.


How does The Student Reading Log protect personal data?

  • Personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • All sensitive information is transported securely using encryption (SSL).
  • Passwords are salted and hashed before being stored.
  • All database backups and server backups are encrypted.
  • The server hard drives are also encrypted.
  • The servers themselves are hosted by an world-leading provider in a state-of-the-art facility with 24/7 security and limited access.

What third-party data processors does the Student Reading Log use?

In order to provide services, The Student Reading Log uses data processors and they have access to certain student personally identifiable information. Below is the list of our subprocessors of student personally identifiable information:

  • Amazon Web Services


Data Breach

Should a data breach occur, we will notify each school's Student Reading Admin via email within 30 days of discovering such. We will also post a notification about the breach on this privacy policy page.


SOPPA - Is The Student Reading Log compliant with the Illinois Student Online personal Protection Act?

The Student Reading Log is compliant with the Illinois Student Online Personal Protection Act (SOPPA) and uses the Illinois Data Privacy Agreement (IL-NDPA) Standard as a model. If you are a school located in Illinois, please contact info@studentreading.net to receive a copy of our Data Privacy Agreement to sign.


Our Contact Information

You will be notified of any privacy policy changes on this privacy policy page. If you have any questions about The Student Reading Log's privacy policy, contact us at info@studentreading.net. The Student Reading Log is a owned by Dearborns Consulting LLC, PO Box 446, Blue Island, IL 60406


Last Edited 6/13/2021